Texas School District Police Chiefs' Association
Texas School District Police Chiefs' Association

Regional Directors

A) There are 20 geographical regions organized according to the Texas Education Agency’s Regional Education Service Centers (ESC). Each region shall be represented by a one or more Regional Director(s) elected by the membership or appointed by the Executive Board of Directors for a 2 year term. Directors may succeed themselves.


B) Members wishing to seek the office of Regional Director shall submit their name to the Executive Board. If the position is currently filled, an election will be conducted at the next Annual Conference - Training Conference where elections are normally held (odd numbered years). The same election procedures will apply as stated in Article IV, Section 4.02 of these Bylaws.


C) Regions shall be consistent with the objectives of the Association as stated in the Preamble of the By Laws.  A Regional Director may be terminated as specified in Article I, Section 1.06 for failure to comply with the objectives of the Association.

TSDPCA Bylaws Relating to Regional Directors

Regional Directors 2023-2025​

Region 1

Chief Joey Silva, McAllen ISD Police Department



Counties Represented: 

CAMERON    HIDALGO    JIM HOGG    STARR    WEBB    WILLACY    ZAPATA

Region 2



Chief Art Gamez, Beeville ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

ARANSAS    BEE    BROOKS    DUVAL    JIM WELLS    KENEDY    KLEBERG    LIVE OAK    MC MULLEN    NUECES    SAN PATRICIO    

Region 3

Chief L. C. Cunningham, Jr., Bay City ISD Police Department

Counties Represented:

CALHOUN    COLORADO    DEWITT    GOLIAD    JACKSON    KARNES    LAVACA    MATAGORDA    REFUGIO    VICTORIA    WHARTON

Region 4

Vacant (accepting applications)


Counties Represented:

BRAZORIA    CHAMBERS    FORT BEND    GLAVESTON    HARRIS    LIBERTY    WALLER

Region 5



Chief Joseph Malbrough, Beaumont ISD Police Department




Counties Represented:

HARDIN    JASPER    JEFFERSON    NEWTON    ORANGE    TYLER

Region 6

Accepting Applications


Counties Represented:

AUSTIN    BRAZOS    BURLESON    GRIMES    HOUSTON    LEON    MADISON    MILAM    MONTGOMERY    POLK    ROBERTSON    SAN JACINTO    TRINITY                                                      WALKER    WASHINGTON

Region 7

Chief Bruce Bradley, Palestine ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

ANDERSON    ANGELINA    CHEROKEE    GREGG    HARRISON    HENDERSON    NACOGDOCHES    PANOLA    RAINS    RUSK    SABINE    SAN AUGUSTINE              SHELBY    SMITH    UPSHUR    VAN ZANDT    WOOD 

Region 8

Chief David Gaskin, Queen City ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

BOWIE    CAMP    CASS    DELTA    FRANKLIN    HOPKINS    LAMAR    MARION    MORRIS    RED RIVER    TITUS

Region 9

Chief Anthony Smith, Wichita Falls ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

ARCHER    BAYLOR    CLAY    FOARD    HARDEMAN    JACK    KNOX    MONTAGUE    THROCKMORTON    WICHITA    WILBARGER    YOUNG

Region 10a

Assistant Chief Juan Cedillo, Dallas ISD Police Department




Counties Represented:

COLLIN    DALLAS    ELLIS    FANNIN    GRAYSON    HUNT    KAUFMAN    ROCKWALL

Region 10b

Chief Mike Lane, Bells ISD Police Department



Counties Represented:

COLLIN    DALLAS    ELLIS    FANNIN    GRAYSON    HUNT    KAUFMAN    ROCKWALL

Region 11a

Chief Charles Ramirez, Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD Police Department




Counties Represented:

COOKS    DENTON    ERATH    HOOD    JOHNSON    PALO PINTO    PARKER    SOMERVELL    TARRANT    WISE

Region 11b

Chief Brad Merritt, Pilot Point ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

COOK    DENTON    ERATH    HOOD    JOHNSON    PALO PINTO    PARKER    SOMERVELL    TARRANT    WISE

Chief

Region 12

Vacant (accepting applications)



Counties Represented:

BELL    BOSQUE    BURNET    CORYELL    FALLS    FREESTONE    HAMILTON    HILL    LAMPASSES    LIMESTONE    MCLENNAN    MILLS    NAVARRO

Region 13


Chief William Edwards, Hutto ISD Police Department



Counties Represented

BASTROP    BLANCO    BURNET    CALDWELL    COMAL    FAYETTE    GILLESPIE    GONZALES    GUADALUPE    HAYS    KENDALL    LEE    LLANO    TRAVIS    WILLIAMSON 

Region 14

Chief Stephen B. Williamson, Eula ISD Police Department


Counties Represented:

CALLAHAN    EASTLAND    FISHER    HASKELL    JONES    MITCHELL    NOLAN    SCURRY    SHACKELFORD    STEPHENS    STONEWALL    TAYLOR

Region 15

Accepting Applications


Counties Represented

BROWN    COKE    COLEMAN    CONCHO    CROCKETT    EDWARDS    IRION    KIMBLE    MASON    MCCULLOUTH    MENARD    RUNNELS 

                                            SAN SABA    SCHLEICHER    STERLING    SUTTON    TOM GREEN    VAL VERDE    

Region 16

Chief Paul Bourquin,  Amarillo ISD Police  Department



Counties Represented:

ARMSTRONG    BRISCOE    CARSON    CASTRO    CHILDRESS    COLLINGSWORTH    DALLAM    DEAF SMITH    DONLEY    GRAY    HALL    HANSFORD    HARTLEY    HEMPHILL    HUTCHINSON    LIPSCOMB    MOORE    OCHILTREE    OLDHAM    PARMER    POTTER   RANDALL    ROBERTS    SHERMAN    ROBERTS    SHERMAN    SWISHER    WHEELER

Region 17

 
 Chief Ray Mendoza, Lubbock ISD Police Department
              




Counties Represented:

BAILEY    BORDER    COCHRAN    COTTLE    CROSBY    DAWSON    DICKENSFLOYD    GAINES    GARZA    HALE    HOCKLEY    KENT    KING    LAMB    LUBBOCK    LYNN    MOTLEY    TERRY    YOAKUM

Region 18

Accepting Applications


Counties Represented:

ANDREWS    BREWSTER    CRANE    CULBERSON    ECTOR    GLASSCOCK    HOWARD    JEFF DAVIS    LOVING    MARTIN    MIDLAND    PECOS    PRESIDIO    REAGAN    REEVES    TERRELL    UPTON    WARD    WINKLER

Region 19

Accepting Applications


Counties Represented:

EL PASO    HUDSPETH

Region 20

Chief Richard Palomo, Southwest ISD Police Department (San Antonio)



Counties Represented:

ATASCOSA    BANDERA    BEXAR    DIMMIT    FRIO    KERR    KINNEY    LA SALLE    MAVERICK    MEDINA    REAL    UVALDE    WILSON    ZAVALA

TSDPCA AND TEA ESC REGIONS